LOADING . . .

Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) explains how Wataw Sdn. Bhd., its affiliates, and its subsidiaries (“Wataw,” “us,” “our,” and “we”) use your personal data and this Personal Data Protection Policy applies to anyone who uses the App or the Site, subscribes for Services, is onboarded as a Service Provider, is hired as a Service Provider, makes a transaction through the App or the Site, makes a Tip to a Service Provider, uses the chat, review, complaint or report functionalities, or other online services or any of our described activities that we own or control (collectively, the “Services”). For terms that govern the use of the Services, please review the Terms and Conditions. 

 

By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and agreed to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy. If you do not want your personal data handled as described in this Personal Data Protection Policy, please do not provide us with your personal data or interact with the Services. If you choose not to provide the necessary personal data to us, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or allow you to set up an Account.

 

We may modify this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time. You are deemed to agree and consent to any changes in this Personal Data Protection Policy by way of your continued use of the Services.

 

If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your Account) or by means of notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Personal Data Protection Policy was last revised by referring to the “Effective Date” above. 

 

Personal data, as used in this Personal Data Protection Policy, shall have the definition ascribed to it under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Defined terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions unless the context otherwise admits. To the extent that this Personal Data Protection Policy varies or modifies any provision of the Terms and Conditions, the term in the Personal Data Protection Policy prevails.

 

  1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may collect, and you hereby consent to such collection of, the following categories of personal data from and about you:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. HOW WATAW COLLECTS INFORMATION

 

We may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including:

 

 

 

 

 

  1. HOW WATAW USES INFORMATION

 

We may use information collected as described in this Personal Data Protection Policy to:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We also may use information collected as described in this Personal Data Protection Policy with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

If you use any features on the Services to send information about the Services to another person, we will also collect the personal information of that other person to the extent disclosed by you and may contact them using the information you provided us.

 

  1. WHEN AND WHY WATAW DISCLOSES INFORMATION

 

Generally, Wataw does not publicly disclose any personal data related to financial or payment activities or any information related to your government-issued identification card or your passport. We further do not publish or disclose any User’s or Service Provider’s non-public contacts. However, we may share your personal data as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notwithstanding the above, Wataw shall in no event sell, assign or take any secured interest over your personal data.

 

  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Wataw has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical, and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard personal data that is compliant with the Personal Data Protection Standard 2015. Wataw handles all personal data securely, including transmitting it using modern cryptography (for example, over HTTPS) and whenever available, we use a runtime permissions request prior to accessing data gated by Android permissions.

 

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Furthermore, you hereby consent to your personal data being stored in secure facilities on the Cloud and acknowledge that your personal data may be processed, stored and analysed outside of Malaysia.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

 

You have certain rights with regard to your personal data: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. CONTACT US

 

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Personal Data Protection Policy. You can reach us online at [email protected].

 

You can reach us via postal mail at the following address:

 

Wataw Sdn. Bhd.

No 18,

Jalan Hillpark 11/8,

Pusat Perdagangan Hillpark,

42300 Bandar Puncak Alam,

Selangor Darul Ehsan,

Malaysia.